Recent topics Log in
Search Profile
Memberlist Usergroups
Log in to check your private messages
Register
game extensions
Goto page Previous  1, 2

Post new topic   Reply to topic
SpaceTrace Forum Forum Index » General Discussion » game extensions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:48 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

it only works in internet explorer

and if you see a little yellow sign in the bottom left corner of your internet ex. you can double click on it to see an error message that helps you find out.
if not, then post the error here
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
Liderant
1st Rear Admiral
1st Rear Admiral


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Venezuela

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 2:32 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

i have internet explorer, and yes, no yellow signs were shown. The only thing that kind of "worked" was the automatic login. But it says that three windows will open as well for voting, a thing that didnt happend...
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Liderant
1st Rear Admiral
1st Rear Admiral


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Venezuela

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 2:34 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

oh, about the three windows i figured out that it was "msn toolbar" what blocked them
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:19 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

at the moment there is a bug in preferences:

you have to enter the gamepath with double backslashes: \\ otherwise the backslash will vanish

i will change that soon

maybe the script you downloaded has a bug inside.
open it with a texteditor and look at it.

for example at the example-production.js, there was a line at the end with the game path, i deleted that line and it worked

the battlereport script is not doing much apart from showing the button, unless someone wants to program a battlevisualisation for the reports

but you can add a js script for every page, if you just name it like the page but with .js as endind and you put it in your gamepath from preferences

thy it with a simple javascript like

Code:
alert('hello');

var scriptloaded=1;

and save that for example as probes.js

look at the probes screen


Last edited by admin on Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:55 am; edited 1 time in total
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
Liderant
1st Rear Admiral
1st Rear Admiral


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Venezuela

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

by the way, there appears the yellow sign you said before, i doubleclick it and it opens a box. I push the details buttom and these is what it says:
Line: 2
Car:1
Error: No valid character
Code:0

But i dont know how to interprate it
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Liderant
1st Rear Admiral
1st Rear Admiral


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 273
Location: Venezuela

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 9:49 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

i made it!!!!
i feel so stupid, i wrote bad the gamepath
i will for sure experiment more with this .js things
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:56 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

cool

pls add this code to the end of all your scripts:
Code:
var scriptloaded=1;
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:50 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

i tried a first start of the probes script:
Code:
// this script reads the dsp-data from the probes.php page and calculates possible target coords from them
var w; // opened window
var a;
a=document.getElementsByTagName("SPAN");
for (var i in a ){
   if(i>=1){
      vector=a[i].innerHTML;
      coords=a[i].parentElement.parentElement.parentElement.parentElement.parentElement.previousSibling.innerText.substr(2);
      a[i].innerHTML=('<a href="#" onclick="w=window.open(\'calc\', \'calc\', \'height=200\'); calctargets(\''+coords+'\', \''+vector+'\'); return false">calc</a>');
   }
}

function calctargets(coords, vector){
   w.document.write(coords+": "+vector);
}
var scriptloaded=1;


its just the beginning to extract the data from the page.

with this script there is a link behind every dspscan that opens a new window with the coords and vector

you go next

the discussion about this probes.js is here:
http://www.spacetrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=45994#45994


Last edited by admin on Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:54 am; edited 1 time in total
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:39 am    Post subject: slashes in gamepath
Reply with quote

there was a bug in the preferences page, the slashes of the gamepath that you added were not saved.

this is fixed, so you can enter the path to your scripts again like for example:
file://D:\games\spacetrace\
or so
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:11 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

a new usefull extension:

in http://www.spacetrace.org/javascripts/
download the new production.js

you will have some buttons to build directly some fleet-setups

please invent some usefull setups, that we can put in the download script, just edit the code in the script:
Code:
// ------------------------------------------------------
// you can add more fleet setups easily, just copy a [fleet block]and change the IDs of the ships and the number
// you find the ids of the ships if you look at the
// manual links of each ship in your production screen (tec_id=...)
// for example:
// 1=fighter, 2=destroyer, 6=cruiser, 4=mothership



// --------------[fleet block]----------------------------------------
/*don't change this line */ nr++; eval("var fleetsets"+nr+"=new Array();");
buttontext[nr]="build an 1-1-1-1-fleet";
// ----------------------[  ID ]=number of ships to build
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       1 ]=1;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       2 ]=1;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       6 ]=1;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       4 ]=1;");

// --------------[fleet block]----------------------------------------
/*don't change this line */ nr++; eval("var fleetsets"+nr+"=new Array();");
buttontext[nr]="build 3 full Fleets";
// ----------------------[  ID ]=number of ships to build
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       1 ]=4;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       2 ]=4;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       6 ]=61;");
eval("fleetsets"+nr+"[       4 ]=1;");

// -------------[fleet block]-----------------------------------------


if you have an idea for a fleet, please post the fleet-block here like this:

Code:

// --------------[fleet block]----------------------------------------
/*don't change this line */ nr++; eval("var fleetsets"+nr+"=new Array();");
buttontext[nr]="build 3 full Fleets";
// ----------------------[  ID ]=number of ships to build
...
your fleet setup
...

// -------------[fleet block]-----------------------------------------
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
Star Commander
Admiral
Admiral


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1734
Location: Bolton

 Post Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:57 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Admin you are now forcing me to learn Java i have already edited most the scripts but gonna add an automamtic fleet travel box.
_________________
APEmpire
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Grim Fandango
Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 26 Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Location: USA

 Post Posted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:52 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

*sigh* I am never gonna figure this out
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
admin
Board Admin
Board Admin


Joined: 09 Jan 2002
Posts: 2938

 Post Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:35 pm    Post subject:

admin wrote:
once you downloaded the script into your spacetracedirectory (you can set it in your preferences) there will be a button in your battlereport windew, but only after you pressed on the link to show the full report.

and remember:
this whole javascript-extensions only work in internet explorer

this way you can start programming the battle visualisation. (you need knowledge in some script-languages to do that)

it is the interface for you to get access to the sourcecode of the battlereport.

it is of no use for players who are not working on the project to program a battlevisualisation

@Cap: do you want to give it a try ?

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: admin on 2003-01-28 12:45 ]</font>
some players are planning a project here:
http://www.spacetrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6542
 Back to top »
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
SpaceTrace Forum Forum Index » General Discussion » game extensions
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2

Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Solaris phpBB theme/template by Jakob Persson
Copyright © Jakob Persson 2003



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Impressum